railroad rail-AGICO

Railroad rail, railroad track, or train track rail, is a key component of railroad systems. Most of the railroads are constructed by two parallel rails laying on railroad ties. Railroad rails nowadays are mainly made of steel through a series of manufacturing processes. It can undertake much more loads than ordinary metal products due to the extremely high strength. Thus, trains can get a stable and smooth surface to roll upon.

Rail section size

Modern railroad rails have an “I-beam” shape cross-section. The main parameters of the rail section include the rail height, the width of the head, the width of the base, the thickness of the web. Different types of rails can be recognized according to the rail section and rail weight.  

50kg-railroad-rail-profile
50kg/m rail
60kg-railroad-rail-profile
60kg/m rail
75kg-railroad-rail-profile
75kg/m rail

Typical railroad rail section specification

ItemUnitCHN 75kg RailCHN 60kg RailCHN 50kg RailCHN 45kg Rail
Weight per meterkg74.41460.6451.51444.653
Rail heightmm192176152140
Width of basemm150150132111
Height of headmm55.348.54242
Width of headmm75737070
Thickness of webmm2016.515.514.5
Sectional areacm295.07377.4565.857
the distance between the center of gravity and rail base  mm88817169
moment of inertia on horizontal axiscm 44490321720371489
moment of inertia on vertical axiscm 4665524377260
Lower section coefficientcm3509396287217
Upper section coefficientcm3432339251208
Bottom transverse flexibility section coefficientcm389705746
Rail section size of Chinese GB standard rails

Typical chemical composition of railroad rail (%)

Rail GradeCSiMnPSAlVTensile Strength (Mpa)Elongation (%)
U71Mn0.65~0.760.15~0.351.10~1.40≤0.025≤0.040.038838
U71MnSi0.65~0.750.85~1.151.10~1.15≤0.04≤0.04  8838
U75V0.71~0.780.50~0.700.75~1.05≤0.0250.008~0.0250.0040.04~0.08900 
UIC 900A0.60~0.800.10~0.500.80~1.30≤0.040≤0.040880~103010
TGV0.60~0.800.10~0.500.80~1.30≤0.035≤0.030≤0.004  
EN 0.60~0.820.13~0.600.65~1.25≤0.030≤0.030≤0.004  
JIS 11010.63~0.750.15~0.300.70~1.10≤0.030≤0.025  

Note:EN-European Standard; JIE1101-Japanese Industry Standard 1101-1993

Rail size tolerance and flatness requirements

The size tolerance and flatness of the rail section are also an important indicator of rail quality. If the cross-sectional size deviation is too large and the straightness is poor, it is difficult to lay high-quality railroad tracks. To ensure the stability of the train operation, the geometry and position of the track are required to be stable. To achieve this, high-precision dimensions and high straightness of the rail road tracks are essential.

Table 3-1 below lists the technical conditions of Beijing & Shanghai high-speed railway, foreign high-speed railway UIC860, JISEI011 (Japanese Industrial Standard 1101-1993), TGV, EN (European Standards Association), Chinese GB2585 and TBT2344 standards stipulate the allowable deviation of the rail size.

Table 3-2 lists the requirements of the above standards for rail straightness.

Size tolerance of typical high-speed rail road tracks in the world (mm)

ItemBJ & SHUIC860JISE1011TGVEN(A)EN(B)GB2585TB/T2344
Rail height±0.5±0.6±1.0±0.5±0.5±0.6+0.8, -0.5±0.5
Width of head±0.5±0.5±0.8,-0.5±0.5±0.5±0.50.5
Thickness of web-0.5~+1.0-0.5~+1.0-0.5~+1.0-0.5~+1.0-0.5~+1.0-0.5~+1.0-0.5~+1.0-0.5~+1.0
Width of base±1.0-0.5~+1.0±0.8±0.8±1.0±1.0+1.0,-2.0+1.0,-2.0
The flatness of rail bottomSunken≤0.3Uneven≤0.4Sunken≤0.3Sunken≤0.3Sunken≤0.5Sunken≤0.5
AsymmetryHead≤0.5, base≤1.0±1.5Head to base offset ≤0.5±1.5±1.2±1.2Head≤0.5, base≤1.0Head≤0.5, base≤1.0
End face verticality≤0.6≤0.6≤0.5≤0.6≤0.6≤0.6≤1.0≤1.0
3-1 Note:BJ & SH standards for the technical standards in Beijing & Shanghai;GB-Chinese Standard; TB-China Railway Standard

The flatness of typical high-speed train track rails in the world (mm)

PartItemBeijing & ShanghaiUIC860JISE1101TGVEN(A)EN(B)GB2585TB/T2344
Rail endVertical flatness (up)0.4/2, 0.3/10.7/1.51.7/1.50.4/2, 0.3/10.5/1.50.5/1.50.8/10.5/1
Vertical flatness
(down)
0.2/2000.2/20.2/20.2/1.50.2/10.2/1
Horizontal flatness0.5/2, 0.4/10.7/1.50.5/1.50.5/2, 0.4/10.6/2, 0.4/10.7/1.50.8/10.5/1
Rail bodyVertical Flatness0.3/3, 0.2/10.3/3, 0.2/10.3/3, 0.2/10.4/3, 0.3/1
Horizontal flatness0.45/1.50.45/1.50.6/1.50.6/1.5
Overlapping areaVertical Flatness0.3/20.3/20.4/1.5
Horizontal flatness0.6/20.6/20.6/1.5
Full lengthUpper and lower bend≤5mm10/10≤5mm≤5mm≤5mm0.5%0.5%
Side bendR>1500m10/10R>1500mR>1500mR>1500m0.5%0.5%
Edgedistortion0.455/10.4/10.455/10.455/1
Full lengthdistortion2.5m1.0m2.5m2.5m0.1%0.1%

AGICO hot sale railroad rails

railroad rail-AGICO
railroad rails manufacture-AGICO

Approved by China’s Railway Ministry, Anyang General International Co., Ltd (AGICO) can provide a complete range of railroad tracks conform to International standards. Products such as GB light rail, GB heavy rail, QU crane rail, ASCE rail, 115RE rail, UIC60 rail, UIC54 rail, 90lbs rail, DIN536 rail, etc, are quite popular among customers worldwide.

  • Specifications of American Standard Rail (AREMA/ASCE Rails)
Rail TypeHead(mm)Height(mm)Base(mm)Web(mm)Nominal weight(kg/m)MaterialLength
175LBS Rail109.86152.4152.438.186.8900A/110012—25
115RE Rail69.06168.28139.715.8856.9900A/110012—25
90RA Rail65.09142.88130.1814.2944.65900A/110012—25
ASCE 85 Rail65.09131.76131.7614.2942.17900A/110012-25
ASCE 75 Rail62.71122.24122.2413.4937.2900A/110012-25
ASCE 60 Rail60.32107.95107.9512.329.767006-12
ASCE 50 Rail5498.498.411.1124.8557006-12
ASCE 40 Rail47.6288.988.99.9219.847006-12
ASCE 30 Rail42.8679.3879.388.3314.887006-12
ASCE 25 Rail38.169.8569.857.5412.47006-12
  • Specification of British rail (BS11:1985)
SizeHead(mm)Height(mm)Base(mm)Web(mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength
BS113A Rail69.85158.75139.72056.398900A8-25
BS100A Rail69.85152.4133.3515.0850.182900A8-25
BS90A Rail66.67142.8812713.8945.099900A8-25
BS80A Rail63.5133.35117.4713.139.761900A8-25
BS75A Rail61.91128.59114.312.737.455900A8-25
BS70A Rail60.32123.82111.1212.334.807900A8-25
BS60A Rail57.15114.3109.5411.1130.618900A6-18
BS80R Rail63.5133.8512713.4939.374900A8-25
BS75R Rail61.91128.59122.2413.137.041900A8-25
BS60R Rail57.15114.3109.5411.1129.8227006-18
BS50 O Rail52.39100.01100.0110.3224.8337006-18
  • Specification of European Standard Rail (EN 13674-1-2003)
SizeHead(mm)Height(mm)Base(mm)Web(mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength(m)
60E1 Rail7217215016.560.21R260/R350HT12-25
55E1 Rail621551341956.03R260/R350HT12-25
54E1 Rail701591401654.77R260/R350HT12-25
50E1 Rail6515313415.550.37R260/R350HT12-25
49E1 Rail671491251449.39R260/R350HT12-25
50E2 Rail721511401549.97R260/R350HT12-25
49E2 Rail671481251449.1R260/R350HT12-25
54E3 Rail671541251654.57R260/R350HT12-25
50E4 Rail701521251550.46R260/R350HT12-25
50E5 Rail671481351449.9R260/R350HT12-25
50E6 Rail6515314015.550.9R260/R350HT12-25
  • DIN Crane Rail
SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength (m)
A4545551252422.1700/900A/110010-12
A5555651503131.8700/900A/110010-12
A6565751753843.1700/900A/110010-12
A7575852004556.2700/900A/110010-12
A100100952006074.3700/900A/110010-12
A12012010522072100700/900A/110010-12
A15015015022080150.3700/900A/110010-12
  • Specification of Indian Standard Rail (ISCR)
SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength (m)
ISCR 50 Rail51.290902029.855Q/U71MN9-12
ISCR60 Rail61.3105105244055Q/U71Mn9-12
ISCR70 Rail701201202852.8U71Mn9-12
ISCR80 Rail81.71301303264.2U71Mn9-12
ISCR100 Rail101.91501503889U71Mn9-12
ISCR120 Rail12217017044118U71Mn9-12
  • Specifications of Japanese Standard Rail ( JIS E1103-93/JIS E1101-93 )
SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength (m)
JIS 22kg Rail50.893.6693.6610.7222.355Q9-10
JIS 30kg Rail60.33107.95107.9512.330.155Q9-10
JIS37A Rail52.71122.24122.2413.4937.2U71Mn10-25
JIS50n Rail651531271550.4U71Mn10-25
CR73 Rail1001351403273.3U71Mn10-12
CR100 Rail12015015539100.2U71Mn10-12
  • Specification of Australian Standard Rail (AS 1085)
SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength m
31kg117.510863.511.531.5900A/11006-25
41 kg136.512763.513.140.7900A/11006-25
47 kg141.31277014.346.5900A/11006-25
50 kg154127701550.8900A/11006-25
53 kg157.11467014.753900A/11006-25
60 kg1701467016.561900A/11006-25
66 kg18115275.416.565.5900A/11006-25
68 kg18615273.417.567.5900A/11006-25
73 kg157146703273.6900A/11006-25
86 kg10216510284.1185.5900A/11006-25
89 kg1141781025189.81900A/11006-25
  • Specification of South African Standard Rail ( ISCOR )
SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength m
48kg681501271447.6900A9-25
40kg63.51271271440.31900A9-25
30kg57.15109.54109.5411.530.25900A9
22kg50.0195.2595.259.9222.547009
15kg41.2876.276.27.5414.9057009
  • Specifications Of Chinese Standard Rail

Light Rail Specification ( GB11264-89/YB222-63 )

SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)Sectional Area Cm2
9kg32.163.563.55.98.9411.29
12kg38.169.8569.857.5412.215.54
15kg42.8679.3779.378.3315.219.33
18kg4090801018.0623.07
22kg50.893.6693.6610.7222.328.39
30kg60.33107.95107.9512.330.138.32

Heavy Rail Specification (GB2585-2007)

SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength mSectional Area Cm2
43kg7014011414.544.6550Mn/U71Mn12.5-2557.0
50kg7015213215.551.5150Mn/U71Mn12.5-2565.8
60kg7317615016.560.64u71mn/u75vx8-2577.45

Crane Rail Specification (YB/T5055-93)

SizeHead (mm)Height (mm)Base (mm)Web (mm)Nominal weight (kg/m)MaterialLength mSectional Area Cm2
QU70 Rail701201202852.8U71Mn1267.3
QU80 Rail801301303263.69U71Mn1281.13
QU100 Rail1001501503888.96U71Mn12113.32
QU120 Rail12017017044118.1U71Mn12150.44

Scroll to Top